Home > Departments > Mathematics > Achievement

Achievement

 East Zone Centre of Excellence (Mathematics) Maths Games Competition (2013) 

 Champion Team
  • Taufiq Budaman
  • Malcom Yeo
  • Benedictus Surya Tjpta
2nd Runner Up
  • Poh Chieng Ning
  • Claudia Ng
  • Kristy Chiun

 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2013 organized by Hwa Chong Institution

Silver Award

  • Reyan Thong
  • Gabriel Lim Cheng En 
Bronze Award
  • Yong Kah Hong Brian 
 

National  Mathematical Olympiad  of Singapore organized by NUS High School (2013)

  • Joshua Chen Jia Hao and Poh Chieng Ling – Bronze Awards
  • Ng Zhang Zhe Ryan – Honorable Mention Award

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2012 organized by Hwa Chong Institution 

Kang Wen Ying
  • Gold Award
  • Participant at Invitation Round of the Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools
Jiang Yi
  • Bronze Award
Tan Keng Yong
  • Bronze Award

 

National  Mathematical Olympiad  of Singapore organized by NUS High School (2012)

  • Ryu Daejong – Bronze Award. 
  • Charmine Tay – Honorable Mention Award
  • Grabriel Lim Cheng En – Honorable Mention Award
  • Gail Dominique Dizon Ocampo – Honorable Mention Award
  • Germine Tay – Honorable Mention Award
  • Joash Ho Shu Herng – Honorable Mention Award
  • Lee Zhi Yn – Honorable Mention Award 
  • Shim Hao Yu Emmanuel – Honorable Mention Award
  • Yong Kah Hong Brian – Honorable Mention Award  
 

Primary Mathematics Project Competition 2012 jointly organised by the Gifted Education Branch and the National University of Singapore High School of Math and Science 

  • Coral’s Maths Tic-Tac-Toe designed by Gabriel Lim Cheng En and Cai Yu Yang –  Commendation Award
 

East Zone COE  (Mathematics) Inter-Schools Maths Game Competition 2012

  • Grabriel Lim Cheng En and Ambrose Goh– First in position.
 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2011 organized by Hwa Chong Institution

  • Jerrayl Ng – Bronze Award
 

National  Mathematical Olympiad  of Singapore organized by NUS High School (2011)

  • Kang Wen Ying – Silver Award
  • Peter Christopher Halim – Bronze Award
  • Suresh Rubesh – Bronze Award
  • Tan Keng Yong – Bronze Award
  • Teng Wei Tiong – Bronze Award
  • Cao Wen Xin – Honorable Mention Award
  • Foong Hao Han Isaac – Honorable Mention Award
  • Ho Jing Rui – Honorable Mention Award
  • Ong Chang Hui – Honorable Mention Award
  • Vivienne Chia Hwee Qi – Honorable Mention Award
 

East Zone COE  (Mathematics)  Maths Game Design  Competition 2011

  • Cao Wen Xin & Jiang Yi’s ‘Eighteen Points’ –  First Prize
 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2010 organized by Hwa Chong Institution

  • Foong Zi Ning,  Anthea – Bronze Award
  • Lauw Wei Yun – Bronze Award
 

National  Mathematical Olympiad  of Singapore organized by NUS High School (2010)

  • Hazel Hee Zhenrui – Silver Award
  • Tan Li Cher – Silver Award
  • Ang Qi Xuan – Bronze Award
  • Anwar Bin Kamarul Zaman – Bronze Award
  • Jerrayl Ng – Bronze Award
  • Lee Joh Ann – Bronze Award
  • Samuel Chng Wei Ming – Bronze award
  • Cheu Zhao Yi Justin – Honorable Mention Award
  • Chew Yi Xin – Honorable Mention Award
  • Dylan Wong Chenxu – Honorable Mention Award
  • Janz Renee Marius Maniego Vivo – Honorable Mention Award
  • Justin Tan Chen Yang  - Honorable Mention Award
 

East Zone COE  (Mathematics)  Maths Game Design  Competition 2009

Marcus Ang Wee Kiat, Vivian Kee and Gao Zhijian’s ‘MathRoots’ – Third Prize

Primary Mathematics Project Competition 2009 jointly organised by the Gifted Education Branch and the National University of Singapore High School of Math and Science

Anwar Bin Kamarul-Zaman, Dylan Wong and Ang Qi Xuan’s Poster Making ‘Maths is Around us’ – Outstanding Project Award